Wrongful Death
[…] If your loved one has been the victim of a crime or killed in an accident, do not hesitate to contact us at (703) 952-5801 and explore your legal options with our wrongful death lawyers in Fairfax, VA.

Leading Causes of Wrongful Death

Top reasons for wrongful death lawsuits include:

In general, wrongful death cases are appropriate whenever you lose a loved one to another’s negligence. Wrongful death actions also come into play due to intentional torts and can be filed at the same time as criminal proceedings in Fairfax, VA.

In § 8.01-50 of the Code of Virginia, the Commonwealth states that wrongful death actions are appropriate “Whenever the death of a person shall be caused by the wrongful act, neglect, or default of any person or corporation, or of any ship or vessel.”

Our Fairfax wrongful death attorneys can help you determine whether or not you have a wrongful death case.

Eligibility to File a Wrongful Death Claim

In Virginia, wrongful death claims must be filed by one or more “statutory beneficiaries.”